Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 13 May 1945 |
Type: |  Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar |
Operator: | Union Airways |
Registration: | ZK-AHU |
MSN: | 18-2490 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Auckland-Mangere Aerodrome (AKL) ( New Zealand)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | Auckland-Mangere Aerodrome (AKL/NZAA), New Zealand |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was stolen from the hangar by a 19 year old apprentice aircraft engineer who had been turned down for pilot training by the RNZAF.
Although he knew enough to get the aircraft started and take off, he mistook the throttle for the undercarriage lever and the aircraft veered into a line of trees and caught fire.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
»
NZDF-SERIALS Australian & New Zealand Military Aircraft Serials & History
Photos

accident date:
13-05-1945type: Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
registration: ZK-AHU
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.