This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KK180 |
| MSN: | 26871/15426 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuping County, Tongren, Guizhou Province? -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Douglas C-47 #44-49610: to RAF as Dakota IV KK180.
While the airplane was ferrying supplies between Changting and Chihkiang on 20 May 1945, a sudden change in weather closed the intended airfield of the flight and a forced landing was carried out due to fuel exhaustion. The forced landing ended in tragedy when the airplane struck an embankment, killing W. B. Arnold and C. Egerton-Eves. G. C. Longbottom, J. Biggin, and one passenger were injured.
Crash location documented as Yaping/Yuping; the latter spelling is more likely correct.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
J. Baugher
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf https://www.cwgc.org/stories/stories/flying-officer-william-beresford-arnold-dakota-navigator-killed-on-ops-in-china/ 