Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 23 May 1945 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commado |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 44-77507 |
MSN: | 32903 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40 |
Total: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Taillefontaine ( France)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed after one of the engines caught fire. Four crew members and forty wounded American soldiers died in the crash.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)»
Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages:
Share
Curtiss C-46
- 3341 built
- 475th loss
- 81st fatal accident
- The worst accident (at the time)
- 10th worst accident (currently)
»
safety profile

France
- 15th worst accident (currently)
»
safety profile
The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:

CONNECT WITH US:
©2023 Flight Safety Foundation