ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3) 44-76406 Drewin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 May 1945
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-76406
MSN: 32738/15990
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Drewin (   Cote d'Ivoire)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Destination airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB), Liberia
Narrative:
Crashed into sea after transmitting an emergency message.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Accra-Kotoka Airport to Monrovia-Roberts International Airport as the crow flies is 1124 km (703 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1913th loss
  • 598th fatal accident
  • 39th worst accident (at the time)
  • 203rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Cote d'Ivoire
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org