ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 42-52023 Tura
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 May 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-52023
MSN: 3574
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) E of Tura (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Destination airport:Shamshernagar Airport (ZHM/VGSH), Bangladesh
Narrative:
The C-109, 42-52023, assigned to 10th Air Force, Air Transport Command, 1330th AAF Base Unit, Jorhat, India, departed the airfield at Jorhat, India, on a ferry mission to Shamshernager. Last contact was by radio with Capt. William Mitchell, at 21:56 hours IST at Jorhat, India.
At least two crew men were killed.

Sources:
» usaafdata.com
» www.miac47burmawwii.org
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jorhat-Rowriah Airport to Shamshernagar Airport as the crow flies is 343 km (214 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org