Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 7 June 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 17277 |
C/n / msn: | 25780/14335 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | between Momote and Biak ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Missing.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.