ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A Commando 42-101037 Mohanbari
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 June 1945
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101037
MSN: 30492
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:39 km (24.4 mls) WSW of Mohanbari (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN), India
Destination airport:Chanyi Airport, China
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Mohanbari at 21:00 UTC on a flight across the mountain range to Chanyi, China. It climbed very slowly, and had only attained an altitude of 2500 feet after twelve minutes. The pilot then noticed a fire in the right engine nacelle. Attempts to extinguish the fire failed and the pilot directed the copilot and radio operator to bail out. The pilot was not able to leave the aircraft when it crashed.

Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org