ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 44-48883 Shamshernagar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 June 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-48883
MSN: 3738
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) S of Shamshernagar (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shamshernagar Airport (ZHM/VGSH), Bangladesh
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org