Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 21 June 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B Dakota C.4 |
Operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
Registration: | KN563 |
MSN: | 33179/16431 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 50 km (31.3 mls) SE of Khamti ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The airplane went missing during a supply drop flight to the British Army in Northern Burma (Myanmar). It came down in the jungle in a ravine with a steep slope.
The crash site was found by a local hunter in 1996, 50 kilometer southeast of Khamti.
Sources:
» A short history of 435(T) Squadron / by: Jeff Robinson
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.