Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN602, Wednesday 27 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN602
MSN: 33245/16497
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km SW of Teknaf -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kyaukpyu Airport (KYP/VYKP)
Destination airport:Chittagong Airport
Narrative:
Douglas Dakota KN602 of 117 Sqn RAF took off from Kyaukpyu, Burma, at 16:26 hours on 27 June 1945 to return to base along with three other Squadron aircraft.
These three other aircraft turned back to Akyab, Burma, at 07:42 hours after reaching position 20.55N 92.12E. Dakota KN602 was last seen by the crew of one of the other aircraft just out from the shore and heading towards the coast at a 45 degrees angle.
When the three turned back to Akyab the weather was atrocious with exceptionally low cloud. The wreckage was later discovered near the mouth of a river.

Sources:

Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr

Location