This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | FZ583 |
| MSN: | 12138 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sulphur Mountain, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Reported missing on a training flight. The aircraft was found on Sulphur Mountain in Washington State on Sept. 15th 1953. The aircraft was identified by the USAF on October 22nd 1953. The remains of the three crewmen were buried on site.
Sources:
rafcommands.com The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Location