ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando 42-101062 between Mohanbari and Chanyi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 June 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101062
MSN: 30517
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Mohanbari and Chanyi (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN), India
Destination airport:Chanyi Airport, China
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing on a flight from Mohanbari, India to Chanyi, China.

Classification:

Sources:
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org