ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN344 Samarai Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 July 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN344
MSN: 32660/15912
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Samarai Island (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL), Australia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed due to bad weather. Aboard was freight for the Royal Australian Navy.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Mascot Airport, Australia to Momote Airfield, PNG with en route stops at Townsville-Garbutt Airfield and an airfield in the Milne Bay area.
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt Charles Raymond Kerferd Young, 425802 RAAF (KIA)
Navigator F/O Frederick Dunlop Rutledge, 426164 RAAF (KIA)
Radio W/O Kenneth Clement Bevan, 1140088 RAF (KIA).

Sources:
» pacificwrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org