Status: | |
Date: | Monday 2 July 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KK189 |
C/n / msn: | 26887/15442 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Akyab Harbour ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The RAF Douglas Dakota IV was flying over Akyab Harbour at 50 feet with visibility at 400 yards in heavy rain and turbulence. The aircraft struck the sea, broke up and sank.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» rafcommands.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.