ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 44-48999 Tulihal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 July 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-48999
MSN: 3754
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-43
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tulihal (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shamshernagar Airport (ZHM/VGSH), Bangladesh
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Missing in service.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR 14807

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org