ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 44-49704 Gologhat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-49704
MSN: 4559
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-43
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Gologhat (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Destination airport:Hsinching Airfield (A-1) (ZUXJ), China
Narrative:
Missing in service.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR 14809

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jorhat-Rowriah Airport to Hsinching Airfield (A-1) as the crow flies is 1023 km (639 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org