ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78204
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Friday 10 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78204
MSN: 33590
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org