ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated Liberator C.VII (C-87) EW618 Shaibah RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Liberator C.VII (C-87)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: EW618
MSN: 28
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Shaibah RAF Station (   Iraq)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Shaibah RAF Station, Iraq
Narrative:
The aircraft caught fire on approach to RAF Shaibah. It burned out after landing.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org