ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15226 Waller Field
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15226
MSN: 19692
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Waller Field (   Trinidad and Tobago)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. Destroyed by Fire.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org