Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL603, Friday 17 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL603
MSN: 12013
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dahanu -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station (OPMR)
Narrative:
The Dakota III transport plane operated on a routine transport flight from Bombay at 07:25 hours en route for Karachi, when it appears that after being airborne for half an hour the port wing became detached in flight followed by the loss of the port engine and nacelle. The aircraft crashed near the village of Dahanu.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Warbirds of India (warbirds.in)
RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006

Location