ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) 17261 Olathe NAS, KS (JCI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17261
MSN: 25636/14191
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Olathe NAS, KS (JCI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Olathe NAS, KS (JCI/KIXD), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org