ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 44-39213 Zürich-Dübendorf Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 August 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-39213
MSN: 15
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,55 km (0.3 mls) NW of Zürich-Dübendorf Airport (   Switzerland)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Zürich-Dübendorf Airport, Switzerland
Narrative:
On landing at Zürich-Dübendorf Airport the right main landing gear folded up and engine No. 4 caught fire as a result of the propeller tips hitting the runway. The pilot attempted unsuccessfully to take off again but insufficient altitude was gained and the aircraft crashed and burned at 15:00 hrs in woods 550 meters NW of hanger No. 2.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Report of burial of Capt. Thomas Elwyn Smith (co-pilot) from the Office of the Military Air Attache to Chief, Military Intelligence Service. War Department, Washington D. C.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org