ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN429 Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN429
MSN: 32858/16110
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Douglas Dakota IV, operated by 187 Sqn RAF, turned back to Cagliari-Elmas Airport, Italy due to engine problems.
Just after touchdown the left engine caught fire due to a fuel leak because the engine's extinguisher didn't work properly.

Sources:
» The price of Peace by Collin Cummings

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org