ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-01-01 Lodestar NC25636 Albuquerque, NM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-01-01 Lodestar
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: NC25636
MSN: 18-2028
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Albuquerque, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Burned out.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org