ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK118 Duyinzeik
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 September 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK118
MSN: 26571/15126
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Duyinzeik (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a cu-nim cloud and broke up in the air.

Sources:
» rafcommands.com
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2080th loss
  • 642nd fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Myanmar
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org