Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN584, Friday 7 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN584
MSN: 33217/16469
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karen Hills -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Taungoo (VYTO)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in mountainous terrain in bad weather while en route from Yangon to Taungoo and Calcutta.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
In remembrance, WWII descendants seek closure in Yangon (Frontier Myanmar, 20-12-2016)