Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | FZ691 |
C/n / msn: | 12294 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Leicester East RAF Station ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Dakota struck RAF Douglas C-47 KG513 which was parked.
The airplane, FZ691, was likely damaged beyond repair as it was sold for spares to KLM early 1946.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.