Accident Short Sunderland GR.5 PP111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337618

Date:Friday 5 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dunnet Head -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot lost control in a cumulonimbus cloud. The airplane went inverted, causing substantial damage to the airframe.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley