Gear-up landing Accident Douglas Dakota C.3 (DC-3) KG433, Thursday 11 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota C.3 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KG433
MSN: 12468
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Down Ampney RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Narrative:
Belly landed after engine problems. Four crewmembers (all RCAF) died: F/L KJ Blevins and F/L WE Hopkins on date of accident (11 Oct 45); F/O EH Neufeld on 12 Oct and F/O RR Harrison on 13 Oct.
The aircraft was operated by the RCAF 436 Squadron.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Gary Ferguson, National Air Force Museum of Canada

Location