This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 October 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | KG439 |
| MSN: | 12474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Purley, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Dakota lost power after takeoff because the wrong fuel tanks were selected. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed into the front yard of a house on Mitchley Avenue.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Location