Last updated: 11 April 2021
Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 October 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN678
C/n / msn: 33386/16638
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Arkonam (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Arkonam, India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane ran off the side of the runway on takeoff, ran into a ditch and caught fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share