ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-7 (DC-3) 99834 Page, OK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 October 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-7 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 99834
MSN: 33192/16444
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Page, OK (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clinton Naval Air Station, OK (CSM/KCSM), United States of America
Destination airport:Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS (HKS/KHKS), United States of America
Narrative:
Struck a mountain.

Sources:
» Evening Star 1 November 1945, p23
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Clinton Naval Air Station, OK to Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS as the crow flies is 888 km (555 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2168th loss
  • 673rd fatal accident
  • 105th worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org