ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 314 NC18601 Honolulu, HI
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 November 1945
Type:Boeing 314
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC18601
MSN: 1988
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1000 km (625 mls) NE off Honolulu, HI (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Honolulu (unknown airport), HI, United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Narrative:
The 'Honolulu Clipper' flying boat landed in the Pacific Ocean after the loss of 2 of the 4 engines in flight. The plane was damaged during the Navy's attempted tow and salvage. The aircraft was then sunk by US Navy gunfire.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 314

  • 12 built
  • 2nd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org