ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG310 Wien-Schwechat RAF Station (VIE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 November 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KG310
MSN: 12305
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Wien-Schwechat RAF Station (VIE) (   Austria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat RAF Station (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Narrative:
While on approach in poor visibility conditions, the wing contacted the ground. The aircraft consequently crash-landed short of the runway.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org