ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16261 Bruas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 November 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16261
MSN: 20727
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bruas (   Malaysia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Kallang Airport, Singapore
Destination airport:Butterworth Airport (BWH/WMKB), Malaysia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on a forested slope, 600 m above sea level.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» key.aero
» Malaya Historical Group
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Pacificwrecks.com

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-43-16261
accident date: 27-11-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-16261
accident date: 27-11-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-16261

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Singapore-Kallang Airport to Butterworth Airport as the crow flies is 600 km (375 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org