ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-11-DK (DC-3) 43-49262
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 4 December 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-11-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49262
MSN: 26523/15078
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB), Liberia
Destination airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Narrative:
Missing off African coast.

Sources:
» San Bernardino Sun 20 February 1946, p6
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Monrovia-Roberts International Airport to Accra-Kotoka Airport as the crow flies is 1124 km (703 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2193rd loss
  • 684th fatal accident
  • 88th worst accident (at the time)
  • 305th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Unknown country
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org