ASN Aircraft accident Boeing B-17G SE-BAM Stallarholmen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 December 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing B-17G
Operator:AB Aerotransport
Registration: SE-BAM
MSN: 6277
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stallarholmen (   Sweden)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Göteborg-Torslanda Airport (GOT/ESGB), Sweden
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Narrative:
The Boeing B-17G, named "Tom", operated on a flight from Prague to Stockholm. It diverted to Göteborg due to bad weather and the passengers deplaned. The aircraft was subsequently ferried back Stockholm-Bromma Airport but crashed on approach in bad weather.
The aircraft was originally operated by the U.S. Army Air Force (USAAF) as 42-31163. It force landed in Sweden on March 6, 1944 after being attacked by a fighter.
It was interned by Sweden and converted by SAAB to a passenger transport. All armament, turrets and armor was removed except for the tail gunners seat. A lookout was placed there because two civilian Swedish DC-3's had been shot down by Luftwaffe during the war.

Sources:
» warbirdregistry.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Göteborg-Torslanda Airport to Stockholm-Bromma Airport as the crow flies is 398 km (249 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org