Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) Q-1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337488

Date:Monday 24 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: Q-1
MSN: 19705
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several hundred USAAF C-47’s were present at Manila in the Philippines shortly before the end of World War II. Fifteen of those were purchased by the Dutch Navy. These aircraft were ferried from Manila to Sydney to reinforce the Navy Detachment in Australia. It is reported that Q-1 crashed during the delivery flight.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge