ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) NL205 Katwijk
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 16 January 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht - Klu (Royal Netherl. Air Force)
Registration: NL205
MSN: 20597
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Katwijk (   Netherlands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg Naval Air Station (LID/EHVB), Netherlands
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following takeoff from NAS Valkenburg, the Netherlands.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1946 / H.Dekker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org