Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL636, Saturday 19 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: FL636
MSN: 12063
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ptolemy, near Blairmore, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ)
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Narrative:
An RCAF Douglas C-47 took off from Comox, BC on a flight to Winnipeg, MB. It last reported over Cranbrook, BC at 04:28. Weather was reported poor over the last range of mountains. The aircraft struck Mount Ptolemy 9,229 ft (2813 m).

Sources:

Lethbridge Herald, AB 1946
Abandoned Plane Wrecks of the North / Ruud Leeuw

Location

Images:

photo (c) Donald Bannerman; Mount Ptolemy, near Blairmore, AB; 08 September 2018