Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 24 January 1946 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KN659 |
MSN: | 33358/16610 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Vadodara ( India)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:One engine was shut down and the propeller feathered. When the second engine ran out of fuel a forced landing was carried out.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.