Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337438

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78226
MSN: 33622
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km N of Lo-tien-Chen -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jinan Airport (TNA/ZSTN)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Jiangwan Airport
Narrative:
All eight passengers and four crew bailed out at night, when the crew was unable to find Shanghai-Jiangwan Airfield (then known as Kiangwan) in thick fog.
The occupants came down in the Yangtze River and two bodies were found in March 1946.

Sources:

Evening Star 30 January 1946, p1
miac47burmawwii.org
The Victoria Advocat 8 March 1946, p7