ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L854 Solntsevo district, Moscow
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 31 January 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L854
MSN: 12225
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Solntsevo district, Moscow (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
The left engine failed 15 minutes into the flight and the propeller could not be feathered. The crew decided to make an emergency landing at Sukovo Airfield (now the Solntsevo district of Moscow) but had to go around as the landing gear had not been locked down after lowering.
During the initial climb the right engine overheated and failed as well. The aircraft entered a spin and crashed into a forest.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Bykovo Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 50 km (31 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org