Last updated: 28 February 2021
Status:
Date:Friday 1 February 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 45-485
C/n / msn: 35938
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fujisawa Air Base (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam (unknown airport), Guam
Destination airport:Fujisawa Air Base, Japan
Narrative:
The C-54 crash-landed at the Fujisawa Air Base. Brig Gen John A. Elmore and Col A.E. Schanze were unhurt.

Sources:
» Spocane Daily Chronicle 2 February 1946, p9
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share