Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 6 February 1946 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Turkmenistan |
Registration: | CCCP-L35 |
C/n / msn: | 6445 ? |
First flight: | 1939 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3536 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) S of Darvaza Airport ( Turkmenistan)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan |
Destination airport: | Darvaza Airport, Turkmenistan |
Narrative:A Junkers Ju-52/3m operated by Aeroflot's Turkmenistan division, crashed following the failure of the left part of the horizontal stabiliser. The aircraft on final approach to Darvaza following a flight from Ashgabat to Darvaza.
The aircraft started to climb steeply, stalled at a height of some 70-100 metres and crashed in the desert 1 km south of Darvaza.
Classification:
Tail failure
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ashgabat Airport to Darvaza Airport as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.