ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-277B NC21799 Thing Mountain, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 3 March 1946
Time:08:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-277B
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC21799
MSN: 2203
First flight: 1940
Total airframe hrs:16322
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G102
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Thing Mountain, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Flightnumber:6-103
Narrative:
At 05:59 the aircraft departed Tucson for a flight to San Diego. At 07:54 the weather report for San Diego read: indefinite ceiling 1,200 feet, broken clouds; visibility 8 miles. Receipt of this information was acknowledged by Flight 6-103 and immediately thereafter the flight reported that it had been over El Centro, California, at 07:53 at 8,000 feet. Somehow the airplane thereafter descended until it crashed into Thing Mountain at an altitude of approx. 4860 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The action of the pilot in descending or permitting a descent to be made, into instrument conditions to an altitude below that required to maintain clearance over Thing Mountain. The reason for this descent has not been determined."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» CAB File No. 323-46

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2284th loss
  • 716th fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 113th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org