ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation NC86510 Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 29 March 1946
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC86510
MSN: 2034
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:489
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350 (739C18BA2)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 955
Narrative:
The Constellation, named "Star of Rome", touched down fast, between 800 and 1,000 feet from the approach end of runway 27. Also, the flaps were still extending after touchdown. The aircraft ran off the runway, striking a concrete transformer house and ended up in a drainage ditch.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Poor judgement of the flight crew in attempting to land from a position which did not afford sufficient time to accomplish a satisfactory approach. A contributing factor was the poor landing technique of the pilot in failing to reduce the airspeed sufficiently for a safe landing. A further contributing factor was the lack of knowledge on the part of the crew concerning the poor braking action of rubber tires on a wet runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» CAB File No. 394-36

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-049-Constellation-NC86510
accident date: 29-03-1946
type: Lockheed L-049 Constellation
registration: NC86510

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org