Status: | |
Date: | Friday 29 March 1946 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KN643 |
C/n / msn: | 33332/16584 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Sinhkung ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The RAF Dakota KN643 was flying in a box valley near Sinhkung together with Dakota KN644. Both aircraft flew into a hill while attempting to turn in the valley.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.