ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-7 (DC-3) 39100 Touho
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 31 March 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-7 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39100
MSN: 32796/16048
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Touho (   New Caledonia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM), New Caledonia
Destination airport:Touho Airport (TOU/NWWU), New Caledonia
Narrative:
Struck a mountain in bad weather conditions.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» PacificWrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nouméa-Magenta Airport to Touho Airport as the crow flies is 205 km (128 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org