Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337338

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG594
MSN: 13317
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SE of Wymeswold -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the propellers would not unfeather. The Dakota lost height and belly landed in a field.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley